Hyatt Adapts Prototypes and Financing to Cut Capital
Through value engineering, mezzanine debt alliances, and conversion brands, Hyatt targets lower project costs across secondary and tertiary markets.
The short answer
Hyatt is reducing owner capital requirements by rolling out wood-framed prototypes, specialized lending facilities, and conversion brands. These models allow developers to expand select-service footprints across secondary markets amid high construction costs.
The short version
- Hyatt cut building square footage by nearly 20 percent and switched to four-story wood frames for its Gen 4 Hyatt Place prototype.
- HALL Structured Finance is supplying higher-leverage debt packages to back the 70-hotel pipeline for Hyatt Studios.
- HVS surveys show select-service median costs stand at $200,000 per room compared to $467,000 for full-service builds.
Hyatt is adjusting development models and select-service portfolios by deploying three distinct levers: securing higher-leverage debt programs for new builds, redesigning prototypes into smaller four-story wood frames to cut building costs by 25 percent, and channeling capital into conversion brands like Hyatt Select to bypass ground-up construction expenses entirely [1].
How is Hyatt changing prototypes to reduce construction expenses?
Hyatt altered its construction blueprints by shrinking physical footprints and migrating to lighter structural materials [1]. According to an analysis by Asian Hospitality, the group’s Gen 4 Hyatt Place prototype cuts total room count from 140 to 127 keys while reducing overall building area by nearly 20 percent [1]. Structurally, the plan shifts from six-story steel and concrete frameworks to four-story wood builds, which Hyatt projects will decrease building costs by approximately 25 percent [1].
However, that 25 percent reduction applies strictly to building costs rather than the entire budget [1]. Asian Hospitality noted that Hyatt has not revealed the effect on total development expenses, which continue to encompass land acquisition, architectural design, and financing [1]. In its 2026 survey of 2025 budgets, consulting firm HVS determined that the median development cost across all hotel formats nationwide was $213,000 per room [1]. For operators, leaner footprints also require testing to ensure daily workflows and operating efficiencies hold up once properties welcome guests [1].
What role does specialized debt play in ground-up development?
Hyatt partnered with dedicated non-bank lenders to address tighter commercial bank lending requirements that demand higher sponsor equity [1]. In a separate move, Hyatt and HALL Structured Finance formed a lending alliance to fund ground-up projects for the Hyatt Studios extended-stay brand in the United States [1]. Hyatt stated that the facility could deliver higher leverage than conventional construction financing, depending on individual underwriting criteria and asset eligibility [1].
Asian Hospitality reported that Hyatt did not disclose loan-to-cost metrics, debt pricing, or maturity schedules for the financing program [1]. Consequently, the extent to which this structure relieves upfront equity burdens will depend directly on borrower terms and ultimate operating performance [1]. Hyatt Studios currently holds a development pipeline exceeding 70 properties and 8,200 keys [1].

Why are conversion brands expanding within select-service portfolios?
Conversion brands allow hotel owners to utilize established structures instead of enduring ground-up construction costs and extended development schedules [[1], [2]]. Through Hyatt Select, which has roughly 50 properties in its pipeline, the operator targets secondary and tertiary markets by repositioning existing assets into the World of Hyatt loyalty network [1].
Data tracked by Lodging Econometrics underscored the broader industry tilt toward adaptive reuse, recording 1,567 domestic hotel conversion projects representing 152,044 rooms at the close of the second quarter [1]. That tally reflects a year-over-year rise of 15 percent in conversion projects and 18 percent in room volume [1]. For developers assessing asset management trade-offs, conversions minimize supply-chain bottlenecks and sidestep new structural development [1]. In 2026, The Georgian in Santa Monica, California, joined Hyatt’s Unbound Collection after previously operating as an independent hotel [1].
How do development costs compare across chain scales?
Select-service and extended-stay properties require lower capital allocations than full-service assets, leading owners toward compact configurations during periods of elevated borrowing costs [2]. HVS tracked median room costs across specific hotel categories, revealing wide gaps between standard select-service facilities and complex full-service hotels [2].
| Hotel Format | Median Development Cost per Room |
|---|---|
| Limited-Service and Midscale Extended-Stay | $170,000 – $197,000 |
| Select-Service | $200,000 |
| Upscale Extended-Stay | $265,000 |
| Full-Service | $467,000 |

As documented by HVS, limited-service and extended-stay properties accounted for more than half of its cost survey sample [2]. Concurrently, the Turner Building Cost Index climbed 4.8 percent over a trailing 12-month period, driven in part by tariffs on imported metals [2]. Lower per-key select-service metrics explain why developers favor formats that minimize structural density [2].
Where is Hyatt targeting select-service and extended-stay additions?
Hyatt is directing select-service and extended-stay growth into regional markets outside primary metropolitan hubs where it has historically held a smaller presence [[1], [2]]. In an October release cited by Asian Hospitality, Hyatt noted that it averages four properties per market across the United States, compared to 14 properties per market among its primary rivals, leaving over 300 submarkets open for footprint growth [1].
On September 30, Hyatt released a slate of 15 properties situated across 10 states, featuring a heavy extended-stay mix where at least seven locations incorporate kitchens or kitchenettes [2]. Specific additions include Hyatt Select Williamsburg, Hyatt Studios Chesapeake, Hyatt House Schenectady/Mohawk Harbor, Hyatt House Destin, Hyatt Studios Kalispell, and The 233 Suites in Mesa [2]. In March, Hyatt reported an Essentials pipeline in the Southeast comprising more than 30 properties and 4,000 rooms [2]. Corporate momentum has translated into real performance; according to 3H Group CEO Hiren Desai, the group's two Alabama Hyatt Studios assets generated steady extended-stay and corporate travel demand [2].
What are the pipeline realities and macroeconomic forecasts facing developers?
Development activity is moving through an environment of constrained supply growth paired with moderating long-term RevPAR expectations [[1], [2]]. HVS reported that domestic hotel supply increased by 0.2 percent in 2023, 0.6 percent in 2024, and 0.7 percent in 2025, falling well below the historical pre-2020 average of 1.4 percent [2]. HVS projects supply growth of 0.8 percent in 2026 and 1.1 percent in 2027 [2]. For 2026 alone, forward supply growth projections differ across research firms, ranging from 0.4 percent from CoStar and Tourism Economics to 0.8 percent from HVS and 1.3 percent from Lodging Econometrics [2].
Lodging Econometrics lowered its absolute delivery expectations, dropping its 2026 domestic opening projection by 20 percent to 661 hotels and 74,820 rooms down from 823 hotels and 89,073 rooms [2]. Its 2027 forecast fell from 902 hotels to 738 properties [2]. Even so, construction starts rose 14 percent and new project announcements gained 18 percent during the second quarter, leaving 5,975 projects totaling 703,001 rooms in the active pipeline [[1], [2]].
Revenue projections indicate temporary acceleration before broader easing occurs [2]. CoStar and Tourism Economics projected 4.4 percent RevPAR expansion for 2026—aided by the FIFA World Cup and America’s 250th anniversary celebrations—with select-service properties expected to generate roughly 3.6 percent growth [2]. However, that combined forecast anticipates RevPAR growth dropping to 2.1 percent in 2027 [2]. For owners, underwriting select-service builds requires matching localized supply with the reality that hotels generally take three to five years to develop [2].
Reported by
This article was written from the following reporting. Follow the links for the original coverage.
- [1]Hyatt Cuts Development Costs to Spur Owner Growth— asianhospitality.com
- [2]Hyatt Pivots to Select-Service as 2026 Supply Forecast Drops— asianhospitality.com
Frequently asked
+How does the Gen 4 Hyatt Place prototype lower building costs?
The Gen 4 prototype cuts room keys from 140 to 127 and overall building area by nearly 20 percent. Moving from a six-story steel and concrete design to a four-story wood frame is projected to lower building costs by about 25 percent.
+What financing option did Hyatt introduce for Hyatt Studios?
Hyatt partnered with HALL Structured Finance to provide a loan program for domestic ground-up Hyatt Studios builds. The facility is designed to offer higher leverage than conventional commercial bank loans, subject to underwriting guidelines and asset qualification.
+What are the median hotel development costs across select-service segments?
According to HVS data, median development costs per key stand at $170,000 to $197,000 for limited-service and midscale extended-stay, $200,000 for select-service, $265,000 for upscale extended-stay, and $467,000 for full-service hotels.
+How large is Hyatt's footprint gap relative to major competitors?
Hyatt averages four hotels per market in the United States, compared to an average of 14 hotels per market among its primary rivals, giving the company room to expand across more than 300 domestic submarkets.
+How fast is hotel supply growing in the United States?
HVS recorded supply growth of 0.2 percent in 2023, 0.6 percent in 2024, and 0.7 percent in 2025. HVS forecasts supply growth of 0.8 percent in 2026 and 1.1 percent in 2027, below the historical pre-2020 average of 1.4 percent.
Keep reading
Our reporting
More in operations

