India Hotel Investment Hits $497M in H1 2026
Hotel transaction volume in India surged 197 percent to $497 million during the first half of 2026, driven by developer acquisitions and insolvency sales.
The short answer
India hotel investment surged 197 percent to $497 million in H1 2026 across 11 transactions, according to JLL. Developers drove 58 percent of capital deployed, while distressed IBC deals contributed $288 million.
The short version
- India hotel investment expanded 197 percent year-on-year to $497 million across 11 transactions in H1 2026.
- Real estate developers drove 58 percent of capital deployed, while distressed IBC transactions delivered $288 million.
- Tier II and III cities captured 60 percent of transaction volume and 74 percent of 29,360 newly signed branded keys.
India hotel investment rose 197 percent year-on-year to $497 million across 11 transactions during the first half of 2026, up from $167 million a year earlier, according to JLL’s Hotel Investment Trends in India report [1]. Full-year investment volume is projected to reach approximately $1.1 billion, representing a 94 percent increase over the $567 million recorded in 2025 [1].
Who is driving capital into India hotel acquisitions?
Real estate developers accounted for 58 percent of hotel investment volume during the first half of the year, Asian Hospitality reported from the JLL findings [1]. Listed hotel companies contributed 31.1 percent of capital deployment [1]. High-net-worth individuals, family offices, and private hotel owners made up 8.2 percent of deal volume, dropping steeply from about 54 percent in 2025 [1]. This marks a clean shift in buyer composition away from private syndicates toward corporate builders [1]. Meanwhile, a separate NOESIS report established that institutional investors are the largest cumulative buyers in the country's hotel market, deploying roughly $2.31 billion in acquisitions [1].

What role did insolvency proceedings play in transaction volume?
Distressed asset sales completed under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) drove $288 million, representing 58 percent of total hotel investment in the first half [1]. Operating hotels formed the bulk of investor interest, representing about 70 percent of all transactions [1]. Under-construction and non-operational hotels accounted for 23 percent, with land leases composing the remaining transaction share [1]. JLL managing director for hotels in India, Gaurav Sharma, noted that institutional activity, high-volume acquisitions, and an IBC pipeline unlocking distressed assets will cause competitive bidding to intensify given the limited availability of institutional-grade properties [1].

Where are hotel investors deploying capital across India?
Tier II and III markets secured 60 percent of total transaction value in the first half of 2026, leaving Tier I metros with a 40 percent share [1]. Completed transactions covered luxury resorts in Kerala and Coorg, upper-upscale properties in Udaipur and Jaipur, and luxury hotels across Agra, Mussoorie, and Noida [1]. In terms of chain scales, luxury properties took 51 percent of total capital, upscale assets accounted for 35 percent, upper-upscale captured 12 percent, and economy properties absorbed 2 percent [1].

| Metric | H1 CY 2025 | H1 CY 2026 | Change / Proportion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Transaction Volume | $167 million | $497 million | +197% |
| Full-Year Investment (CY) | $567 million | $1.1 billion (Projected) | +94% |
| IBC-Linked Share (Volume) | N/A | $288 million | 58% of total |
| Tier II & III Cities Share | N/A | 60% | 40% in Tier I |
| Operating Hotels Share | N/A | 70% | 23% under-construction/idle |
| Branded Keys Signed | N/A | 29,360 | 74% in Tier II & III |
| Large Signings (>250 keys) | 5 hotels | 15 hotels | Up from 5 hotels |
How rapidly is branded hotel supply expanding across regions?
India added 5,048 branded hotel keys in the first half of 2026, according to JLL [1]. Secondary and tertiary markets captured 71 percent of these new room openings [1]. Upscale inventory led delivery, making up 45 percent of new keys, followed by midscale at 28 percent, economy at 14 percent, upper-upscale at 8 percent, and luxury at 5 percent [1]. Concurrently, operators signed agreements for 29,360 branded keys through June 2026 [1]. Tier II and III locations claimed 74 percent of signed keys, driven by activity in secondary hubs such as Rishikesh, Patna, and Navi Mumbai alongside established commercial markets including Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Ahmedabad [1].
What contract models dominate brand pipeline expansion?
Management contracts represent 77 percent of all signed hotel keys in the first half of 2026, Asian Hospitality reported [1]. Franchise agreements made up 22 percent of brand signings, while lease and revenue-share contracts secured the remaining 1 percent [1]. Greenfield developments contributed 13,689 keys to the pipeline [1]. Developers also committed to larger building footprints: operators executed agreements for 15 properties featuring more than 250 keys each, up from five large-scale projects signed in the first half of 2025 [1].
Reported by
This article was written from the following reporting. Follow the links for the original coverage.
- [1]India Hotel Investment Surges 197% to $497 Million— asianhospitality.com
Frequently asked
+What was the total volume of hotel investment in India during H1 2026?
Hotel investment reached $497 million across 11 transactions in the first half of 2026, up 197 percent from $167 million in the same period of 2025, according to JLL's Hotel Investment Trends in India report.
+Who were the primary buyers of hotels in India in early 2026?
Real estate developers led buying activity, accounting for 58 percent of investment volume, followed by listed hotel companies at 31.1 percent. High-net-worth individuals, family offices, and private owners dropped to 8.2 percent.
+How much capital was tied to insolvency proceedings?
Transactions completed under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) accounted for $288 million, representing 58 percent of total investment volume in the first half of 2026.
+Which Indian markets secured the highest share of hotel investment?
Tier II and Tier III cities secured 60 percent of total investment volume in H1 2026, outpacing Tier I metros, which accounted for the remaining 40 percent.
+How many branded hotel keys were signed in India in H1 2026?
Hotel operators signed agreements for 29,360 branded keys through June 2026, with Tier II and III cities accounting for 74 percent of those pipeline additions.
+What contract models are most popular for hotel signings in India?
Management contracts dominated pipeline expansion, accounting for 77 percent of signings. Franchise agreements comprised 22 percent, while lease and revenue-share contracts totaled 1 percent.
Keep reading
Our reporting
More in finance

